Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

West Virginia

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Robert C. Byrd - D
John Reeves Raese - R
►Websitewww.raeseforsenate.org
US House of Representatives
U.S. House Of Representatives 1st Congressional District
Compare the candidates
Alan B. Mollohan - D
►Websitewww.house.gov/mollohan/
Chris Wakim - R
►Websitewww.chriswakim.com/
U.S. House Of Representatives 2nd Congressional District
Compare the candidates
Mike Callaghan - D
►Websitehttp://www.mikewv.com/
Shelley Moore Capito - R
►Websitewww.capitoforsenate.com
64
U.S. House Of Representatives 3rd Congressional District
Compare the candidates
Nick Joe Rahall, II - D
Kim Wolfe - R
►Websitewww.kimwolfeforcongress.com/
West Virginia Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
George Village, III - R
Edwin J. Bowman - D
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Larry J. Edgell - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Edgell
71
Wayne A. Weber - R
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Evan H. Jenkins - D
Thomas F. Scott - R
State Senator District 6
H. Truman Chafin - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Chafin
73
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Ron Stollings - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Stollings
63
Lawrence "Larry" Lyon, Jr. - R
State Senator District 8 (shares Boundary With 17)
Compare the candidates
Erik P. Wells - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Wells
51
Mark Plants - R
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Russ Weeks - R
►Websitewww.russweeks2008.com/
Mike Green - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Green
44
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
C. Randy White - D
Harold "Pete" Sigler - R
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
Mike A. Oliverio, II - D
►Websitewww.mikeoliverio.com
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
A. Craig Rotruck - D
Dave C. Sypolt - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Sypolt
54
State Senator District 15
Walt Helmick - D
►Websitehelmickforwv.com
74
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
John R. Unger, II - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Unger
49
Jerry Mays - R
State Senator District 17 (shares Boundary With 8)
West Virginia House
Delegate District 1
Compare the candidates
Joe Delong - D
Randy D. Swartzmiller - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Swartzmiller
58
Delegate District 2
Compare the candidates
Tim R. Ennis - R
Jack Yost - D
►Websiteyost4senate.com/
73
Eric C. Jack - R
Jo Lynn Kraina - R
Delegate District 3
Compare the candidates
Tal Hutchins - D
Orphy Klempa - D
Scott Reed - R
L. Gil White - R
Delegate District 4
Compare the candidates
Kenneth D. Tucker - D
Scott G. Varner - D
Ronald Morris - R
Delegate District 5
Dave Pethtel - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Pethtel
67
Delegate District 6
Wm. Roger Romine - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=Delegate%20Romine
74
Delegate District 7
Delegate District 8
E. W. "Bill" Anderson, Jr. - R
Delegate District 9
Compare the candidates
Larry W. Border - R
►Websitewww.larryborder.com/
Jim Marion - D
Delegate District 10
Compare the candidates
J. D. Beane - D
David A. Daniels - D
Steven D. Whitehair, Sr. - D
Tom Azinger - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate azinger
John N. Ellem - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate ellem
Frederick David Gillespie - R
Delegate District 11
Bob Ashley - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Ashley
65
Delegate District 12
Compare the candidates
Steve Nicholas - D
►Websitewww.geocities.com/steve4wv
Mitch B. Carmichael - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate carmichael
Delegate District 13
Compare the candidates
Brady R. Paxton - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate paxton
Penny Renee Dick - R
Dale F. Martin - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm
Delegate District 14
Compare the candidates
Gene Estel - D
Troy Andes - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate andes
Patti Eagloski Schoen - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate schoen
Delegate District 15
Compare the candidates
Kevin J. Craig - D
Margarette R. Leach - D
Jim Hanley Morgan - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm
80
Pam Carden - R
Carol Miller - R
►Websitewww.delegatecarolmiller.com
67
Lisa Thornburg - R
Delegate District 16
Compare the candidates
Bill Anderson - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Anderson
70
Doug Reynolds - D
►Websitewww.dougreynolds.org
42
Dale Stephens - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Stephens
58
Greg Howard - R
►WebsiteHowardForTheHouse.com
Tommy G. Smirl - R
►Websitewww.Smirl4house.com
Kelli Sobonya - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Sobonya
55
Delegate District 17
Compare the candidates
Don Perdue - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate perdue
Richard Thompson - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=speaker thompson
Lisa Peana - R
Delegate District 18
Delegate District 19
Compare the candidates
Jeff Eldridge - I
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Eldridge
51
Ted Ellis - D
Lidella Wilson Hrutkay - D
Ralph Rodighiero - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Rodighiero
55
Jeff Cook - R
Elias C. Gregory - R
Billy Marcum - R
Delegate District 20
K. Steven Kominar - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate%20kominar
Delegate District 21
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Saunders - R
Harry Keith White - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20White
72
Delegate District 22
Compare the candidates
Richard Browning - D
Mike Burdiss - D
Jack E. Fincham - R
Delegate District 23
Clif Moore - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Moore
69
Delegate District 24
Compare the candidates
Eustace Frederick - D
Douglas C. Quesinberry - R
Delegate District 25
Compare the candidates
Paige Flanigan - D
Marshall C. Long - D
►Websitewww.marshallclong.com/
Jonathan R. Hall - R
T. Mike Porter - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate porter
Delegate District 26
Compare the candidates
Gerald L. Crosier - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate crosier
Duane Miller - R
Delegate District 27
Compare the candidates
Melvin "Mel" Kessler - D
Virginia Mahan - D
►Websitewww.virginiamahan.com/
Kevin L. Maynus - D
Ricky Moye - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Moye
61
Ron M. Thompson, Jr. - D
Charles "Chuck" Carpenter - R
Ron Hedrick - R
Dereck Severt - R
►Websitewww.votesevert.com
Philip L. Stevens - R
►Websitewww.philipstevens.com
Linda Sumner - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Sumner
66
Delegate District 28
Compare the candidates
Thomas W. Campbell - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm
Ray Canterbury - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate canterbury
49
Frank Tuckwiller - R
Delegate District 29
Compare the candidates
David G. "Dave" Perry - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Perry
66
John Pino - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Pino
87
Margaret Anne Staggers - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Staggers
73
Betty Lilly - R
Delegate District 30
Compare the candidates
Jon Amores - D
Bonnie Brown - D
►Websitedelegatebonniebrown.com
Nancy Peoples Guthrie - D
►Websitewww.votenancyguthrie.com
66
Barbara "Bobbie" Hatfield - D
►Websitewww.barbarahatfield.com/
82
Corey L. Palumbo - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Palumbo
46
Sharon Spencer - D
►Websitedelegatespencer.com
Danny Wells - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Wells
78
Ira Bostic, Jr. - R
Todd Carden - R
Kim Holmes - R
Fred "Freddie" Joseph - R
►Websitewww.josephforhouse.com/
Phil Raines - R
Judy Bowen Romano - R
Mike Stuart - R
Delegate District 31
Compare the candidates
Carrie L. Webster - D
►Websitecarriewebster.org/
Charles Minimah - R
►Websitewww.charlesminimah.com
66
Delegate District 32
Compare the candidates
Jon W. Cain - D
Lucille "Lue" Chandler - D
Jim Francis - D
Tim Armstead - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Armstead
53
Patrick Lane - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Lane
43
Ron Walters - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Walters
68
Delegate District 33
William F. "Bill" Stemple - D
Delegate District 34
Delegate District 35
Compare the candidates
Sam J. Argento - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate argento
Paul Hess - R
►Websitewww.Vote-USA.org/Intro.aspx?Id=WVHess
Delegate District 36
Compare the candidates
Joe Talbott - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate talbott
Tom Malcomb - D
Delegate District 37
Compare the candidates
Bill G. Hartman - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Hartman
80
Bill Proudfoot - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate proudfoot
Bruce Haddix - R
Joan Hinzman Sharp - R
Delegate District 38
Compare the candidates
Doug K. Stainaker - D
Derrick W. Love - R
Delegate District 39
Compare the candidates
Ryan Thorn - D
Bill Hamilton - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Hamilton
68
Delegate District 40
Compare the candidates
Mary M. Poling - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate poling, m.
Garry R. Tenney - R
Delegate District 41
Compare the candidates
Samuel J. "Sam" Cann - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate cann
Ron Fragale - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate fragale
Richard J. Iaquinta - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Iaquinta
72
Tim Miley - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Miley
52
Garth W. Beck - R
Elaine Daugherty - R
Danny Hamrick - R
►Websitewww.dannyhamrick.com
30
Jay Wolfe - R
►Websitewww.jaywolfe2008.com/
Delegate District 42
Compare the candidates
Mike Manypenny - D
►Websitemikemanypennyforcongress.com
59
Jeff L. Tansill - R
Delegate District 43
Compare the candidates
Mike Caputo - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Caputo
61
Linda Longstreth - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Longstreth
Tim Manchin - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Manchin
63
Thomas F. Smith - R
Rick Starn - R
Delegate District 44
Compare the candidates
Robert D. "Bob" Beach - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate%20beachwww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate%20beach
59
Barbara Evans Fleischauer - D
►Websitewww.friendsofbarbara.com
65
Charlene Marshall - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Marshall
85
Alex Shook - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate shook
Cindy Frich - R
►Websitewww.cindyfrich.net
58
George D. Johnson - R
Brian Louk - R
Jim Manilla - R
Delegate District 45
Larry A. Williams - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=Delegate%20Williams
74
Delegate District 46
Compare the candidates
Stan Shaver - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate shaver
70
Deborah "Debbie" Stevens - R
Delegete District 47
Harold K. Michael - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate michael
Delegate District 48
Compare the candidates
Henry L. Kopple - D
Allen V. Evans - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Evans
79
Delegate District 49
Compare the candidates
Jerry L. Detrick - D
Robert A. Schadler - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate schadler
Delegate District 50
Compare the candidates
Royce B. Saville - D
Ruth Rowan - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Rowan
70
Delegate District 51
Compare the candidates
Gary Lee Nelson - D
Daryl E. Cowles - R
Robin Mills - M
Delegate District 52
Delegate District 53
Compare the candidates
Jerry L. Burton - D
Jonathan Miller - R
►Websitewww.delegatejmiller.com
Delegate District 54
Walter E. Duke - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate%20duke
71
Delegate District 55
John Overington - R
►Websitewww.overington.com
72
Delegate District 56
Compare the candidates
Robert C. "Bob" Tabb - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate tabb
R. Earl Wilbourne - R
Delegate District 57
Compare the candidates
John Doyle - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate doyle
Robert "Bob" Murto - R
Delegate District 58
Compare the candidates
Locke Wysong - D
Bob Adams - R
►Websitewww.bobadams2008.com/
We Need Your Help