Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 West Virginia General Election

West Virginia

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (West Virginia)
Compare the candidates
Hillary Clinton - D
►Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
70
Timothy M. Kaine - D
►Websitewww.kaineforva.com
60
Donald Trump - R
►Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
72
Mike Pence - R
►Websitewww.mikepence.com
59
Gary Johnson - L
►Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
65
William F. "Bill" Weld - L
Jill E. Stein - G
►Websitewww.jill2016.com
68
Ajamu Baraka - G
►Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
US House of Representatives
U.S. House Of Representatives 1st Congressional District
Compare the candidates
Mike Manypenny - D
►Websitemikemanypennyforcongress.com
59
David B. McKinley - R
►Websitewww.mckinley2016.com
71
U.S. House Of Representatives 2nd Congressional District
Compare the candidates
Mark Hunt - D
►Websitevotemarkhunt.com
58
Alex X. Mooney - R
►Websitewww.mooneyforcongress.com
47
U.S. House Of Representatives 3rd Congressional District
Compare the candidates
Matt Detch - D
Evan Jenkins - R
Zane Lawhorn - R
►Websitewww.zanelawhorn.com
60
Governor
Compare the candidates
Bill Cole - R
►Websitewww.billcolewv.com
Jim Justice - D
Charlotte Pritt - M
►Websitewww.charlottepritt4gov.com
69
David Moran - L
►Websitewww.davidmoran.org
West Virginia Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Natalie E. Tennant - D
►Websitewww.natalietennant.com
50
Mac Warner - R
►Websitewww.bringbackmac.com
John S. Buckley - L
►Websitewww.lpwv.org/john_buckley
Auditor
Compare the candidates
Maryann Roebuck Claytor - D
►Websitemaryannclaytor.com
John B. "JB" McCuskey - R
►Websitewww.mccuskeyforwv.com
Brenton Ricketts - L
►Websitewww.lpwv.org/candidates_2016
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
John D. Perdue - D
Ann Urling - R
Michael A. Young - R
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
Walt Helmick - D
►Websitehelmickforwv.com
74
Kent Leonhardt - R
Buddy A. Guthrie - L
►Websitewww.buddysbuddieswv.org
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Patrick Morrisey - R
►Websitepatrickmorrisey.com
50
Doug Reynolds - D
►Websitewww.dougreynolds.org
42
Karl Kolenich - L
►Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/liberty-candidates-16/karl-kolenich
Michael Sharley - M
►Websitewww.sharleyforwvag.com
50
West Virginia Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Ryan W. Weld - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Weld
Jack Yost - D
►Websiteyost4senate.com/
73
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Mike Maroney - R
►Websitewww.drmikemaroney.com
Lisa Zukoff - D
H. John Rogers - L
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Donna J. Boley - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Boley
82
Bradley Vanzile - D
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Mitch B. Carmichael - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate carmichael
Brian Prim - D
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Robert H. "Bob" Plymale - D
Tyson Smith - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Rockwell "Rocky" Seay - D
►Websitewww.fightforwv.com
Chandler Swope - R
►Websitewww.chandlerswope.com
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Jordan Ray Bridges - R
Richard N. Ojeda, II - D
►Websitewww.richardojeda.com
State Senator District 8 (shares Boundary With 17)
Compare the candidates
Glenn Jeffries - D
►Websitewww.glennjeffries.com
Chris Walters
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Sue Cline - R
►Websitewww.sueclinewv.com
D. Michael "Mike" Goode - D
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Kenny W. Mann - R
►Websitewww.kennymannforwvsenate.com
David G. "Dave" Perry - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Perry
66
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Greg Boso - R
►Websitewww.gregbosowv.com
Denise Lynne Campbell - D
►Websitewww.denisecampbellforsenate.com
54
Bruce Zeno Breuninger - M
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/WV/bruce_breuninger
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Franklin D. Cornette, II - R
►Websitewww.electfranklin.com
Douglas Eugene Facemire - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Facemire
57
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Barry Bledsoe - R
►Websitewww.bledsoeforhouse.com
54
Roman W. Prezioso, Jr. - D
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Randy E. Smith - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Smith,%20R.
58
Bob Williams - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Williams
67
Matthew Persinger - L
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/WV/matthew_persinger
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Patricia Rucker - R
►Websitewww.ruckerforwv.com
Stephen Skinner - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Skinner
50
State Senator District 17 (shares Boundary With 8)
Compare the candidates
Corey L. Palumbo - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/Senate1/lawmaker.cfm?member=Senator%20Palumbo
46
Chris Stansbury - R
►Websitewww.stansburyforwv.com
West Virginia House
Delegate District 1
Compare the candidates
Ronnie D. Jones - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Jones
64
Pat McGeehan - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20McGeehan
39
Mark Zatezalo - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Zatezalo
Delegate District 2
Compare the candidates
Robert "Chic" Diciccio - R
Phillip W. Diserio - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Diserio
58
Delegate District 3
Compare the candidates
Shawn Lucas Fluharty - D
Erikka Lynn Storch - R
►Websitewww.storchforhouse.com
47
Scott Reed - R
Delegate District 4
Compare the candidates
David A. Evans - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Evans,%20D.
73
Michael T. Ferro - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Evans,%20D.
67
Joe Canestraro - D
Del T. Kelley - R
Delegate District 5
Compare the candidates
Dave Pethtel - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Pethtel
67
Phillip W. Wiley - R
Delegate District 6
Compare the candidates
T. Chris Combs - D
Wm. Roger Romine - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=Delegate%20Romine
74
Delegate District 7
Compare the candidates
Jason S. Harshbarger - R
Rodney T. Hytonen - M
Mark Harper - D
Delegate District 8
Compare the candidates
Bill Anderson - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Anderson
70
David Bland - D
Delegate District 9
Delegate District 10
Compare the candidates
John R. Kelly - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Kelly
Bill Merriman - D
Vernon Criss - R
Andy Daniel - D
►Websitewww.whoisandy.org
38
Frank Deem - R
J. Morgan Leach - D
Delegate District 11
Compare the candidates
Martin "Rick" Atkinson, III - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Atkinson%20III
James L. "Jim" Crowder - D
Delegate District 12
Compare the candidates
Missy Morris - D
Steve Westfall - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Westfall
62
Delegate District 13
Compare the candidates
Scott Brewer - D
►Websitewww.scottbrewer.net
Joshua Kurt Higginbotham - R
►WebsiteHigginbothamWV.org
22
Michael Ihle - R
►Websiteihleforhouse.com
31
Rosalee Juba-Plumley - D
Delegate District 14
Compare the candidates
Jim Butler - R
Samantha Ann Fooce - D
Delegate District 15
Compare the candidates
Geoff Foster - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Foster
32
Jeffery Smith - D
Delegate District 16
Compare the candidates
Sean Hornbuckle - D
Carol Miller - R
►Websitewww.delegatecarolmiller.com
67
Joe Akers - D
Dale Anderson, II - R
►Websiteanderson4house.com
35
Naomie Spencer Daly - SE
C. E. "Chuck" Romine - R
►Websitewww.votechuckromine.com
Matt Spurlock - D
Delegate District 17
Compare the candidates
Chad Lovejoy - D
►Websitewww.lovejoyforhouse.com
45
Matthew Rohrbach - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Rohrbach
59
Anne Brockus Dandelet - R
Joe M. Fincham - D
►Websitewww.joefincham.com
Delegate District 18
Compare the candidates
Billy J. Chaffin, II - D
Kelli Sobonya - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Sobonya
55
Delegate District 19
Compare the candidates
Mark Ross - R
Robert Thompson - D
John D. Creamer - R
►Websitewww.johndcreamerforwv.com
Derrick Evans - D
Ken Hicks - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Hicks
Delegate District 20
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Baisden
Justin J. Marcum
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Marcum
72
Delegate District 21
Compare the candidates
Mark Dean - R
Phyllis Riffe White - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20White,%20P.
Delegate District 22
Compare the candidates
Jeff Eldridge - I
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Eldridge
51
Michel G. Moffatt - R
►Websitemoffatt4delegate.us
46
Zack Maynard - R
Gary McCallister - D
Delegate District 23
Compare the candidates
Daniel Belcher - R
Rodney A. Miller - D
Delegate District 24
Compare the candidates
Ralph Rodighiero - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Rodighiero
55
Aaron Stone - R
Rupert "Rupie" Phillips, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Phillips,%20R.
49
Delegate District 25
Compare the candidates
Frank "Bucky" Blackwell - D
Tony Paynter - R
Delegate District 26
Delegate District 27
Compare the candidates
Carol B. Bailey - D
Joe C. Ellington, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Ellington
59
Marty Gearheart - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Gearheart
John H. Shott - R
►Websitewww.electjohnshott.com
70
Sabrina Shrader - D
Lacy Watson - D
Delegate District 28
Compare the candidates
William A. "Bill" O'Brien - D
John David O'Neal, IV - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20O'Neal
Roy G. Cooper - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Cooper
73
Wayne Williams - D
Delegate District 29
Compare the candidates
Ricky Moye - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Moye
61
Greg Wood - R
Delegate District 30
Compare the candidates
Mick Bates - D
Todd A. Kirby - R
Delegate District 31
Compare the candidates
Karen "Lynne" Arvon - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Arvon
57
Kristen E. Ross - D
►Websitevotekristenross.com
Delegate District 32
Compare the candidates
Tom Fast - R
Margaret Anne Staggers - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Staggers
73
Austin Haynes - R
Kayla Kessinger - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Kessinger
Shirley Love - D
John Pino - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Pino
87
Travis Simms - L
Delegate District 33
Compare the candidates
Roger Hanshaw - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Hanshaw
David A. Walker - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Walker
66
Delegate District 34
Delegate District 35
Compare the candidates
Andrew D. Byrd - D
Mike Caputo - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Caputo
61
Ben Adams - D
Thornton Cooper - D
►Websitewww.thorntoncooper.com
Charlotte R. Lane
Eric Nelson - R
►Websitenelsonforhouse.com
Keith Pauley - R
Benjamin M. Sheridan - D
Moore Capito - R
Delegate District 36
Compare the candidates
Larry L. Rowe - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Rowe
69
Brad White - R
►Websitewww.bradwhiteforwv.com
Nancy Peoples Guthrie - D
►Websitewww.votenancyguthrie.com
66
Adam Marcum - R
Elizabeth Rhule - M
Andrew Robinson - D
►Websitewww.robinsonforhouse.com
Chelsea Walker-Gaskins - R
►Websitewww.chelseaforhouse.com
Delegate District 37
Compare the candidates
Thomas W. Goodman - R
Mike Pushkin - D
►Websitepushkinforhouse.com
Delegate District 38
Compare the candidates
Nancy Reagan Foster
►Websitenancyreaganfoster.com
Delegate District 39
Compare the candidates
Wes Holden - D
►Websitewww.democracy.com/wesholdenwv
Ron Walters - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Walters
68
Chris Reed - M
Delegate District 40
Compare the candidates
Tim Armstead - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Armstead
53
Melissa Riggs Huffman - D
Delegate District 41
Compare the candidates
Jordan Hill - R
Adam R. Young - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Young
35
Delegate District 42
Compare the candidates
Stephen Baldwin, Jr. - D
Ray Canterbury - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/members/delmemview1.cfm?input=delegate canterbury
49
George "Boogie" Ambler - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Ambler
68
Delegate District 43
Compare the candidates
Bill G. Hartman - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Hartman
80
Clayton D. Moore - R
Alan Balogh - M
Phil Isner - D
Phillips Bruce Kolsun - R
Delegate District 44
Compare the candidates
Duane Borchers, Sr. - R
►Websiteborchersforhouse.com
76
Dana L. Lynch - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Lynch
69
Barbara Daniels - M
Delegate District 45
Compare the candidates
Bill Hamilton - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Hamilton
68
Tom Thacker - L
Delegate District 46
Compare the candidates
Patrick S. Martin - R
Peggy Donaldson Smith - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Smith,%20P.
Delegete District 47
Compare the candidates
Ken Auvil - D
Danny Wagner
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Wagner
Delegate District 48
Compare the candidates
Danny Hamrick - R
►Websitewww.dannyhamrick.com
30
Tim Miley - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Miley
52
Richard J. Iaquinta - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Iaquinta
72
Derek McIntyre - D
Ben Queen - R
Theresa "Terry" Waxman - R
►Websitewww.waxmanforwv.com
Richard A. "Rick" Wolfe - R
Wayne Worth - D
Delegate District 49
Compare the candidates
Dave Gobel - D
Amy Summers - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Summers
Delegate District 50
Compare the candidates
Mike Caputo - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Caputo
61
Jon Dodds
►Websitewww.jondoddswv.com
Linda Longstreth - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Longstreth
Phil Mallow - R
►Websitewww.philmallow.com
Tim Manchin - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Manchin
63
Bobbie Damon Triplett, II - R
Delegate District 51
Compare the candidates
Eric Finch - R
Barbara Evans Fleischauer - D
►Websitewww.friendsofbarbara.com
65
Michael Acevedo - R
►Websitewww.acevedoforwv.com
Cindy Frich - R
►Websitewww.cindyfrich.net
58
Evan Hansen - D
►Websitewww.hansenforwv.com
Nancy Jamison - D
►Websitevotenancyjamison.com
Rodney A. Pyles - D
Roger Shuttlesworth - R
Joe Statler
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Statler
Eddie Wagoner - L
►Websitewww.wagoner4wv.com
John Williams - D
►Websitewww.williamsforthehouse.com
Delegate District 52
Compare the candidates
Steve Shaffer - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Shaffer
90
Terri Funk Sypolt - R
John R. "Rick" Bartlett - CON
Delegate District 53
Compare the candidates
Tony J. Lewis - R
AL Tomson - D
►Websitewww.altomsonwv.com
65
Delegate District 54
Allen V. Evans - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Evans
79
Delegate District 55
Compare the candidates
Stephen G. Smith - R
Isaac Sponaugle - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Sponaugle
Tonya Persinger - L
Delegate District 56
Gary G. Howell - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/house/lawmaker.cfm?member=delegate%20howell
51
Delegate District 57
Compare the candidates
Beverly Cookman Keadle - D
Ruth Rowan - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wv.us/House/lawmaker.cfm?member=Delegate%20Rowan
70
Delegate District 58
Daryl E. Cowles - R
Delegate District 59
Compare the candidates
Saira Blair - R
►Websitewww.sairablair.com
22
Cat Webster - D
Delegate District 60
Compare the candidates
Gary "Peanut" Collis - D
►Websitewww.gcollisfordelegate.com
S. Marshall Wilson - R
►Websitesmarshallwilsonforwvdelegate.com
Delegate District 61
Compare the candidates
Jason Barrett - D
►Websitewww.barrettforwv.com
Travis Bishop - R
Delegate District 62
Compare the candidates
John Overington - R
►Websitewww.overington.com
72
Christy Santana - D
►Websitedemocracy.com/christyfordelegate
Delegate District 63
Compare the candidates
Michael Craig "Mike" Folk - R
Kenneth "Kenny" Lemaster, Jr. - D
Delegate District 64
Compare the candidates
Barbara "Barby" Frankenberry - D
►Websitewww.barbyfrankenberry.com
Eric Lee Householder - R
►Websitewww.erichouseholder.us
50
Delegate District 65
Delegate District 66
Compare the candidates
David M. Dinges - D
Paul Espinosa - R
►Websitewww.EspinosaforDelegate.com
Delegate District 67
Compare the candidates
Riley Moore - R
►Websitewww.mooreforwv.com
Rod Snyder - D
►Websitewww.rodsnyderwv.com
County Elections
We Need Your Help